Purifying and astringent
Hamamelis is native to North America. It is found today in Europe. Its fruits and flowers appear at the same time between the end of autumn and the start of winter. It is used in the manufacture of many remedies in the pharmacopoeia. Its astringent and purifying properties make it an ideal care for combination and oily skin.
Hamamelis floral water is a true beauty and health ally. Used as a spray on the face or in your masks, Hamamelis floral water refines and smoothes the skin texture to tighten pores. It firms the skin, tones it and promotes micro circulation. It also calms irritated and reactive skin and helps reduce redness thanks to its action on micro circulation.
The floral water of Hamamelis regulates seborrhea, in fact, by tightening the pores, the skin is purified, it produces less sebum and is therefore less oily. It regulates excessive sweating by adding it in your deodorant preparations or sprayed directly on the areas of your body suffering from excessive sweating. It is also a venous tonic, it prevents phlebitis and relieves heavy legs and edemas. Finally, Hamamelis floral water acts on the scalp and helps fight dandruff. It can be applied alone or incorporated into your masks.
Witch hazel is native to North America. It is found today in Europe. It is a shrub with deciduous leaves, its flowers of white, yellow or pink colors have a spider shape. The witch hazel rarely exceeds 4 or 5 meters in height, even as an adult. It can withstand very low temperatures, down to -20 ° C. The pretty yellow flowers of the witch hazel and its fruits grow simultaneously in winter, from January, not in spring. There are 5 different species of witch hazel. Its leaves and bark are harvested and dried during the summer.