Purifying, cleansing, antioxidant!
Native to India, Ritha nut is called a "soap nut" because of its high content of plant saponin.
For this reason, the powder from these nuts has traditionally been popular for cleaning and caring for hair. It is also widely used in the preparations of liquid soaps and vegetable detergents.
Ritha powder is recommended for its anti-dandruff and cleansing effects for the scalp, it will be perfect in your no poo shampoo preparations.
The botanical minute
The ritha, a tree about ten meters high, can grow in areas up to 1,200 meters above sea level and can produce 30 to 35 kilos of fruit per year. Its small inedible fruits are called “soap nuts”. The tree itself is nicknamed "Indian Soap Maker".