SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE (SCI)
Foaming and softening !
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an anionic surfactant that provides a foamy, creamy texture in your solid wash product recipes. This surfactant is derived from the fatty acids of 100% natural coconut oil. SCI is of plant origin, it brings softness to the skin and hair and facilitates detangling. Available in granule form, it is more practical to use than powder because of its volatility. To use it, put the SCI in a little water and heat it up in a bain marie. Mix until the preparation forms a paste. You can then incorporate it into your solid shampoo, soap or other recipe.