For Face, Body and Hair
Properties: Moisturizing, Softening and Sublimating
Uses: Skin protection, wellness massage, skin and hair care
Indications : Dry skin, dry, curly or brittle hair
Moisturizing, softening and sublimating
It has so many exceptional nutritional qualities that it transports us very quickly to the sunny islands.
A mythical beauty ritual from the tropics, coconut oil is naturally rich in saturated fatty acids. It has extraordinary emollient properties. It deeply nourishes the driest hair and delicately softens damaged skin. Very rich in lauric acid, its powers are innumerable: it reduces cellulite, reduces wrinkles and age spots. Its high composition of purifying fatty acids makes it an excellent protector of the skin and hair.
The botanical minute
The coconut palm belongs to the palm family, with a sharp stipe (false trunk). An adult coconut palm can carry between 50 and 500 nuts for fifteen years. The coconut can measure up to 30 cm in diameter, it is smooth with a color ranging from green to orange. It has a brownish color and is covered with a thick layer of brown woody fibers when it matures.
The solid and more or less spherical shell protects an edible whitish almond. The coconut palm is monoecious and produces inflorescences with female flowers and male flowers. It can therefore fertilize itself. Most dwarf coconut palms reproduce in this way. Dwarf Coconut palms are part of the palm family, the tallest can exceed 20m in height.
INCI : Cocos nucifera oil
Origin : Philippines
Part used : Copra, dried albumen from coconut
Method of production : Oil extracted from coconut fruit
Composition : 100% pure, rich in fatty acids
Solubility : Miscible in oil
Texture / odor : white oil, melting and solid below 25 degrees, delicious coconut odor
Tightly closed in its packaging, in a cool place.
In case of contact with eyes, rinse them for several minutes by opening the eyelids. If swallowed, rinse your mouth.
Did you know ?
Coconut was introduced to Europe by Marco Polo who named it "fruit du pharaon" He then described it as a delicious fruit, white like milk and sweet like sugar.
Benefits of Coconut Oil
- Prevents the appearance of wrinkles and sagging skin
- Prevents the appearance of stretch marks and makes those already present less visible
- Strengthens nails
- All skin types and hair
- Suitable for the whole family, even pregnant and breastfeeding women
How to use it?
- Hair oil bath
- Anti-lice treatment
- Hair oil / cream
- Shea butter whipped cream
What product (s) to combine with?
- Vegetable oils
- Moisturizing milk
- Hair neutral base
- Plant powders
WAAM TIPS : Put a small amount of coconut oil in your bath for a silky finish on the skin.
32 DIY recipes with this product :
Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural and come from wild plants carefully selected in producing countries. We guarantee products of excellent quality, with preserved properties.
Our vegetable oils are mainly extracted during the year by first cold pressing in order to retain all their properties. Our macerates are obtained by maceration of the plant in Sunflower oil.
We do not add any additives, chemicals, perfumes or dyes. Each vegetable oil has its own properties and represents in itself a nourishing and regenerative treatment.
Particular care is taken to the quality of the selected materials. All our products are composed of ingredients of natural origin and / or from organic farming.
Our commitment includes the absence of parabens, silicones, phenoxythanol, nanoparticles, PEG, perfumes and synthetic dyes.
Our products are packaged in France with minimal and recyclable packaging.
Celine R. published the 31/07/2020 following an order made on 30/06/2020
Super! Flacon hygiénique même si c’est fastidieux de devoir attendre que l’huile soit à température pour couler.
Sylvie C. published the 02/07/2020 following an order made on 07/06/2020
J'adore cette huile j'en mets tous les soirs sur mon visage et mon decolleté ma peau est moins fripée, beaucoup plus souple et l'huile sent très bon
Ludivine V. published the 26/06/2020 following an order made on 25/05/2020
L'huile s'est figée dans le contenant, impossible à utiliser
Comment from WAAM Cosmetics the 18/06/2020
Bonjour, L’huile de Coco est connue pour se solidifier en dessous de 25 degrés, il suffit de passer votre flacon sous de l’eau chaude pour qu’elle prenne un aspect liquide. Merci.
Annette M. published the 12/06/2020 following an order made on 07/05/2020
Oirdia G. published the 03/06/2020 following an order made on 03/05/2020
Odeur très agréable et texture douce
Deborah G. published the 30/05/2020 following an order made on 24/04/2020
Odeur divine et hydrate bien la peau.
Stephanie G. published the 27/05/2020 following an order made on 27/04/2020
Sarah S. published the 27/05/2020 following an order made on 24/04/2020
Adèle A. published the 27/05/2020 following an order made on 23/04/2020
Bouteille pratique pour l utilisation.
Customers who bought this product also bought: