Soothing, Restorative, Regenerating!
Calendula oil, also known as "Marigold", has been used for centuries for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. Calendula oil will offer you all its restorative benefits to nourish and soothe even the most delicate skin, as well as irritated scalps. Of Mediterranean origin, it was traditionally used in the case of burns or irritation of the skin because it is particularly soothing. In cosmetic use, Calendula oil is a wonder for sensitive skin prone to feelings of discomfort and tightness, but also for the fragile skin of babies. Indeed, this oil has the particularity of being considered as a hypoallergenic oil, ideal for the delicate skin of babies which is often prone to redness and small irritations. In addition to being very gentle, its composition rich in antioxidants gives it protective properties which in particular help to regenerate skin cells and protect the skin from aging. Calendula oil is without a doubt a complete oil for the whole family!
The botanical minute
The calendula (or marigold) flower is known for its dyeing qualities. It has long been used for its yellow color obtained from the decoction of its flowers, a natural dye and not harmful to health.