For Face, Body and Hair
Properties: Softening, Nourishing, Purifying, Healing
Uses: Anti-blemishes, anti-stretch marks, healing treatment
Indications: Skin with imperfections, dry skin, heavy legs
Soothing, Nourishing, Purifying, Healing
Called Tamanu by the Tahitians, Callophyla vegetable oil is a real treasure for the skin.
This tropical tree contains an almond whose seed after drying and maturing in the sun, gives a thick green oil. This oil with its characteristic smell and color contains many virtues.
To take full advantage of the properties of Callophyla oil, we recommend that you mix it with another oil to improve its penetration capacity.
Its healing and purifying action helps to regenerate skin tissue while fighting against imperfections. The skin therefore regains suppleness and elasticity.
It also helps to reduce skin problems such as psoriasis, yeast infections or even eczema, while soothing the skin.
Callophyla oil is also used to create soaps, massage oils and anti-aging skincare. It is also an oil with circulatory properties to create fatigue-relieving care for heavy legs.
The botanical minute
The Callophyla or Tamanu is a tropical plant, native to the Indian and Pacific Ocean, up to 30 meters high. The fruits of this tree contain an almond which makes it possible to obtain the precious oil.
INCI : Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil
Origin : Madagascar, Indonesia
Part used : Almonds
Process for obtaining : Extraction by pressure and unrefined
Composition : Oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, flavonoids and terpenoids
Solubility: Miscible in oil
Texture / odor : Green / brown liquid
3.38 fl oz PET plastic bottle with aluminum service cap.
Learn more about our packaging
In a cool, dry and ventilated place, away from heat sources and away from light.
In case of contact with eyes, rinse for several minutes by opening the eyelids. If swallowed, rinse your mouth.
o Did you know ?
In Polynesia, Tamanu was a sacred tree. The use of its wood was reserved only for the sculpture of idols.
Benefits of Callophyla oil
- - Sanitizes skin with imperfections
- - Anti dark circles
- - Reduces redness
- - Maintains the elasticity of the skin
- - Restores tone to the blood circulation
- - Brings a light legs effect
- - Nourishes dry and tight skin
- - Helps prevent stretch marks
For who ?
- Face, Body
- All skin types
- Suitable for the whole family, even pregnant and breastfeeding women
How to use it ?
- Healing care
- Anti-blemishes serum
- Anti dark circles treatment
What product(s) to associate with it ?
- Vegetable oils
- Lait hydratant
- Neutral Moisturising Milk
WAAM TIPS: Add a few drops of Callophyla oil to a moisturizer base and apply every night to previously cleansed skin for purified skin upon waking.
4 DIY recipes with this product :
Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural and come from wild plants carefully selected in producing countries. We guarantee products of excellent quality, with preserved properties.
Our vegetable oils are mainly extracted during the year by first cold pressing in order to retain all their properties. Our macerates are obtained by maceration of the plant in Sunflower oil.
We do not add any additives, chemicals, perfumes or dyes. Each vegetable oil has its own properties and represents in itself a nourishing and regenerative treatment.
Particular care is taken to the quality of the selected materials. All our products are composed of ingredients of natural origin and / or from organic farming.
Our commitment includes the absence of parabens, silicones, phenoxythanol, nanoparticles, PEG, perfumes and synthetic dyes.
Our products are packaged in France with minimal and recyclable packaging
Soazic T. published the 19/02/2021 following an order made on 19/01/2021
Super huile !
Kadidja K. published the 29/12/2020 following an order made on 02/12/2020
Il est top
Manon I. published the 29/12/2020 following an order made on 30/11/2020
Audrey S. published the 29/12/2020 following an order made on 28/11/2020
Produit de qualité je ne me lasse pas de son utilisation
Annick F. published the 24/12/2020 following an order made on 26/11/2020
J'apprécie l'huile de calophylle pour ses bienfaits sur la circulation. Je sais donc que c'est une huile végétale très épaisse qu'il faut mélanger avec d'autres huiles plus fluides et pénétrantes. Néanmoins celle-ci est complètement liquéfiée ce qui ne change probablement rien à ses propriétés mais qui la rend difficile à utiliser.
AURELIE B. published the 07/12/2020 following an order made on 09/11/2020
Produit super pour mes tatouages. Très bon rapport qualité/prix
Manel T. published the 23/11/2020 following an order made on 30/10/2020
Jennifer C. published the 11/08/2020 following an order made on 13/07/2020
Impeccable, ma peau en raffole.
Muriel F. published the 07/08/2020 following an order made on 08/07/2020
Je commence à peine par contre l’odeur est pas top !!
Customers who bought this product also bought: