Anti-oxidant, Hydrating and Repairing
From the cold pressing of Baobab seeds, this oil is a precious African resource with healing and regenerating properties. Particularly effective for dry, tight or chapped skin, Baobab vegetable oil has protective properties. It restores all its elasticity to the skin. Rich in vitamins A, D, E and F, they are actively involved and promote healthy skin. Excellent hair care for curly or frizzy hair, Baobab vegetable oil is nourishing, hydrating, emollient and softening. It also nourishes and protects dry hair, from root to tip.
The botanical minute
We find this tree in Kenya, Malawi, Zambia or Senegal. It belongs to the Bombacaceae family. The Baobab is a massive tree. It can reach up to 25 m in height and 20 m in circumference. A baobab can live up to 2000 years. Its trunk can contain up to 90 m3 of water.